Advice and Support for South Africans Immigrating to New Zealand

South Africans Going To New Zealand

Author Topic: O Hat...almost last minute scare!  (Read 1350 times)

Offline goodgirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« on: October 03, 2011, 08:29:37 pm »
Hi all

Just looking through our passports and realized we have 'Residence Visas' coupled with returning residence visa and NOT permanent residence (PR) which u all refer to....what is the difference and what does this mean for us....?

the Hubsteer is speaking to NZ Immigration this evening....

We are busy making plans on moving in Jan....And I feel sick to my stomach with worry.... I have had a blah, anxious day!

 :help:

Offline SusanJ

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2011, 09:29:15 pm »
Hi,

The Residence Visa is what you need to travel and get into the country.  When you arrive, you'll have a Residence Permit stamped in your passport.  The returning residents visa allows you to leave and come back.

Don't worry - it IS permanent. :)
07/10/2009: EOI Submitted (TICK)
08/10/2009: EOI selected from pool (TICK!)
19/11/2009: ITA received (TICK!)
25/11/2009: ITA submitted (TICK!)
20/05/2010: PR granted (after waiting 2 months for a police clearance!)
27/05/2010: Passports submitted
02/06/2010: Passports returned - YAY!!!!!

SA Going to NZ Advice Forum

Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2011, 09:29:15 pm »

Offline till23

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #2 on: October 03, 2011, 09:32:44 pm »
You have "permanent" residence. The visa document only uses the word residence. You have to be in NZ within a specific time to activate your residence. The returning residence visa is valid for 2 years and allow you to leave and return to NZ without obtaining any further visa's. After the 2 yrs you have to obtain a new returning res. visa if you want to travel unless you have qualified and obtained an indefinite returning res. visa in the mean time. No need to phone - relax you have PR.

Offline Nolan

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Being
  • *****
  • Posts: 8202
  • Stanmore Bay, Auckland
    • Art by Nolan
Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2011, 11:52:24 am »
pls post links to INZ website when giving advice like this guys  ???

Offline till23

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2011, 08:42:40 pm »

Guide for Resident and
Former Resident Visa Holders INZ 1176 July 2011



What is the difference between a resident visa
and a permanent resident visa?


If your application to live in New Zealand is approved, you will
normally be granted a resident visa.
A resident visa:
• allows you to travel to New Zealand multiple times, but only
within the validity of the travel conditions of the visa, and
• allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely, if you are
granted entry permission.
Permanent resident visas are usually granted to resident
visa holders who have complied with the conditions of their
visa and shown a commitment to New Zealand. A permanent
resident visa:
• allows you to travel to and enter New Zealand anytime, and
• allows you to stay in New Zealand indefinitely.
For information about applying, see the ‘Requirements for a
permanent resident visa’ section of this guide.

Offline goodgirl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: O Hat...almost last minute scare!
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2011, 12:01:09 am »
Awesome Thanks!

Your advice coupled with discussion with Immigration Officer has since confirmed this...

Whew...Poor Hubster, I forsee a whole lot more panic attacks coming his way!

 :uglystupid2: